DESCRIPTION
If the auto up/down function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Since the power window control system has functions that use LIN communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the communication system by inspecting the LIN communication functions in accordance with the "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" procedures. Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(b) Check for DTCs (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC B2311 is output |
B |
DTC B2312 is output |
C |
DTC B2313 is output |
D |
LIN communication system DTCs are output |
E |
B |
GO TO DTC B2311 |
C |
GO TO DTC B2312 |
D |
GO TO DTC B2313 |
E |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Check that the manual up/down function using the back door power window regulator switch can operate the multiplex network door ECU (See page ).
OK:
Manual up/down function operates.
NG |
GO TO "Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only" |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) |
(a) Use the Data List to check if the back door power window regulator switch is functioning properly (See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Inside Back Door P/W Auto SW |
Back door power window regulator switch auto up/down signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Back door power window regulator auto up/down switch operated OFF: Back door power window regulator switch not operated |
- |
OK:
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the W9 back door power window regulator motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
W9-4 (AUTO) - W10-12 (AUT2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
W9-1 (GND) - W10-1 (E4) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
W9-4 (AUTO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
(a) Reconnect the multiplex network door ECU.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Tool Setting |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
W10-12 (AUT2) - W10-1 (E4) |
2 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. |
Ignition switch ON, back door power window auto up or auto down function operating |
Pulse generation (See waveform 1) |
OK |
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
NG |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
6. |
INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the back door power window regulator switch (See page ). |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
8 (AUTO) - 1 (E) |
Auto up/down operation |
Below 1 Ω |
8 (AUTO) - 1 (E) |
Not operated |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the f1 back door power window regulator switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
f1-8 (AUTO) - V2-21 (AUTO) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
f1-1 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
f1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Downhill Assist Control Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
When the downhill assist control switch is turned on, the downhill assist control
function is available and the downhill assist control indicator light illuminates.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to Downhill Assist Control Indicator Light does not Come ...
Center Differential Lock Position Switch (C1282)
DESCRIPTION
DTC C1282 is stored only in test mode.
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1282
Stored during test mode.
Harness or connector
Transfer system
...