DESCRIPTION
w/ Downhill Assist Control:
DTC C1379 is cleared when the downhill assist control switch sends a downhill assist control operation signal or when test mode ends.
w/ Crawl Control:
DTC C1379 is cleared when the crawl control switch sends a crawl control operation signal or when test mode ends.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
C1379 |
Stored only during test mode. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CONFIRM VEHICLE SPECIFICATIONS |
(a) Confirm the vehicle specifications.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
w/ Downhill Assist Control |
A |
w/ Crawl Control |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
2. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SW) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(f) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the downhill assist control switch.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill Assist Control SW |
Downhill assist control switch / ON or OFF |
ON: Downhill assist control on OFF: Downhill assist control off |
- |
OK:
The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to downhill assist control switch operation.
NG |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
CHECK TEST MODE DTC |
(a) Perform the Downhill Assist Control Switch Check in the Test Mode Procedure (See page ).
OK:
Test mode DTC C1379 is cleared.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
4. |
INSPECT DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SWITCH |
NG |
REPLACE DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SWITCH |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SWITCH/BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the U4 downhill assist control switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A6-44 (HDCS) - U4-4 (+B2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
A6-44 (HDCS) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
U4-1 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
6. |
CHECK CAN BUS |
(a) Check that there are no problems with the CAN communication system (See page ).
NG |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
7. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CRAWL CONTROL MODE SELECT SWITCH) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-SEAT SW / Data List.
(f) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the crawl control mode select switch.
D-SEAT SW
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Crawl Control Main Switch |
Crawl control switch (ON/OFF switch)/ ON or OFF |
ON: Crawl control on OFF: Crawl control off |
- |
OK:
The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to crawl switch operation.
NG |
GO TO STEP 10 |
|
8. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CRAWL CONTROL SWITCH) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(f) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the crawl control switch.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Crawl Control Switch |
Crawl switch (mode select switch)/ LOW, MIDLOW, MID, MIDHIGH or HIGH |
Actual crawl speed selector switch position |
- |
OK:
The Techstream displays LOW, MIDLOW, MID, MIDHIGH or HIGH according to crawl switch (mode selector switch) operation.
NG |
GO TO STEP 11 |
|
9. |
CHECK TEST MODE DTC |
(a) Perform the crawl switch check in the Test Mode Procedure (See page ).
OK:
Test mode DTC C1379 is cleared.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
10. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE (IG, +B, GND) |
(a) Disconnect the U1 drive monitor switch connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
U1-7 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Drive Monitor Switch) |
OK |
REPLACE DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
11. |
REPLACE DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH |
(a) Replace the drive monitor switch (See page ).
|
12. |
CHECK TEST MODE DTC |
(a) Perform the crawl switch check in the Test Mode Procedure (See page ).
OK:
Test mode DTC C1379 is cleared.
OK |
END |
NG |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
If the vehicle battery is discharged
The following procedures may be used to start the engine if the vehicle's
battery is discharged.
You can also call your Toyota dealer or a qualified repair shop.
If you have a set of jumper (or booster) cables and a second vehicle with a
12-volt batt ...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-)
battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems ne ...