DESCRIPTION
If the back door power window does not operate, the retract switch in the rear wiper motor, the back door power window regulator motor or the wire harness may be abnormal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
SYSTEM CHECK |
(a) Check the back door switch.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
All back door switches do not operate |
A |
Back door power window regulator switch does not operate |
B |
Tail gate control switch does not operate |
C |
Back door control switch does not operate |
D |
B |
GO TO STEP 8 |
C |
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM |
D |
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function) |
|
2. |
CHECK LIGHTING SYSTEM (BACK DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH) |
(a) Use the Data List to check if the back door courtesy light switch is functioning properly (See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Back Door Courtesy Switch |
Back door courtesy light switch signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Back door open OFF: Back door closed |
- |
OK:
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG |
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM |
|
3. |
CHECK REAR WIPER SYSTEM (REAR WIPER POSITION) |
(a) Use the Data List to check if the rear wiper is functioning properly (See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Wiper Retracted Position |
Rear wiper reverse position switch signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Rear wiper reverse position switch is in ON position OFF: Rear wiper reverse position switch is in OFF position |
- |
Wiper Reverse Position |
Rear wiper reverse position switch signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Rear wiper in reverse position OFF: Rear wiper in other position |
- |
OK:
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG |
GO TO REAR WIPER SYSTEM |
|
4. |
CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) |
(a) Check if DTC B2312 is output (See page ).
OK:
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG |
GO TO DTC B2312 |
|
5. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW) |
(a) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the door window regulator operates (See page ).
Tester Display |
Test Part |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Back Door power Window |
Back door power window |
OFF/UP/DOWN |
- |
OK:
The power window regulator operates normally.
OK |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
|
6. |
INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the back door power window regulator motor (See page ). |
|
(b) Check that the back door power window regulator motor moves smoothly as follows.
NOTICE:
Measurement Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|
|
Motor gear rotates clockwise (Up) |
|
Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (Down) |
*1 |
Motor Gear |
Clockwise |
|
Counterclockwise |
NG |
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the W9 back door power window regulator motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
W9-10 (UP) - W10-14 (BUP2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
W9-7 (DOWN) - W10-13 (BDN2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
W9-10 (UP) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
W9-7 (DOWN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. |
INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the back door power window regulator switch (See page ).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
6 (UP) - 1 (E) |
Manual up operation |
Below 1 Ω |
7 (DOWN) - 1 (E) |
Manual down operation |
Below 1 Ω |
6 (UP) - 1 (E) |
Not operated |
10 kΩ or higher |
7 (DOWN) - 1 (E) |
Not operated |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the f1 back door power window regulator switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
f1-6 (UP) - V2-22 (BUP) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
f1-7 (DOWN) - V2-23 (BDN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
f1-1 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
f1-6 (UP) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
f1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Slip Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
The slip indicator light blinks during VSC, TRAC, crawl control, multi-terrain
select control or trailer sway control operation. When the system fails, the slip
indicator light comes on to warn the driver.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / ...
Transmitter ID1 Operation Stop (C2111/11-C2115/15)
DESCRIPTION
The tire pressure warning valve and transmitters installed in the tire and wheel
assemblies measure the tire pressures of the tires. The measured values are transmitted
to the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver on the body as radio wav ...