DESCRIPTION
The windshield wiper switch controls the rear wiper motor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Since the wiper and washer system has functions that use LIN communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the communication system by inspecting the LIN communication functions in accordance with the "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" procedures. Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WIPER AND BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW POSITION) |
(a) Use the Data List to check if the rear wiper and back power window are functioning properly (See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Wiper Retracted Position |
Rear wiper retracting switch signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Rear wiper in retracting position OFF: Rear wiper in other position |
- |
Wiper Reverse Position |
Rear wiper reverse position switch signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Rear wiper in reverse position OFF: Rear wiper in other position |
- |
Back Door P/W Status |
Back door power window position / Open or Close |
Open: Back door window open Close: Back door window closed |
- |
OK:
On the Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the above chart.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (Rear wiper position) |
B |
NG (Back door power window position) |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 4 |
C |
GO TO POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM |
|
2. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH) |
(a) Use the Data List to check if the rear wiper is functioning properly (See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Rear Wiper HI SW Signal |
Rear wiper HI switch / ON or OFF |
ON: Rear wiper switch in HI position OFF: Rear wiper switch not in HI position |
- |
Rear Wiper LO SW Signal |
Rear wiper LO switch / ON or OFF |
ON: Rear wiper switch in LO position OFF: Rear wiper switch not in LO position |
- |
OK:
On the Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the above chart.
NG |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
3. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (REAR WIPER) |
(a) Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test (See page ).
Tester Display |
Test Part |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Rear Wiper Active |
Rear wiper motor operation |
STOP/ACTIVE |
- |
OK:
The rear wiper motor operates normally.
OK |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
NG |
GO TO STEP 8 |
4. |
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Tool Setting |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
V2-3 (W) - V2-12 (SGND) |
5 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV. |
Ignition switch ON and rear wiper switch on (rear wiper reverse position switch off) |
Pulse generation (See waveform 1) |
V2-3 (W) - V2-12 (SGND) |
5 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV. |
Ignition switch ON and rear wiper switch on (rear wiper reverse position switch on) |
Pulse generation (See waveform 2) |
V2-4 (P) - V2-12 (SGND) |
5 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV. |
Ignition switch ON and rear wiper switch on (rear wiper retractable position switch off) |
Pulse generation (See waveform 1) |
V2-4 (P) - V2-12 (SGND) |
5 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV. |
Ignition switch ON and rear wiper switch on (rear wiper retractable position switch on) |
Pulse generation (See waveform 2) |
NG |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the V1 rear wiper motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
V1-3 (W) - V2-3 (W) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
V1-1 (P) - V2-4 (P) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
V1-2 (E) - V2-12 (SGND) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
V1-3 (W) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
V1-1 (P) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
V1-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
6. |
INSPECT WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the windshield wiper switch (See page ). |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A-6 (C1R) - A-2 (EW) |
Rear wiper switch LO |
Below 1 Ω |
A-7 (+1R) - A-2 (EW) |
Rear wiper switch HI |
Below 1 Ω |
A-6 (C1R) - A-2 (EW) |
Rear wiper switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
A-7 (+1R) - A-2 (EW) |
Rear wiper switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
A-6 (C1R) - A-7 (+1R) |
Rear wiper switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the F20 windshield wiper switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the F9 and F10 main body ECU connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F20-7 (+1R) - F10-17 (RWLS) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F20-6 (C1R) - F9-1 (RWC1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F20-2 (EW) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F20-7 (+1R) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
F20-6 (C1R) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. |
INSPECT REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the rear wiper motor (See page ). |
|
(b) Apply battery voltage to the rear wiper motor and check the operation of the rear wiper motor.
OK:
Measurement Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|
Battery positive (+) → 5 (L) Battery negative (-) → 4 (E) |
Rear wiper motor operation is normal |
NG |
REPLACE REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the V1 rear wiper motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
V1-5 (L) - V2-2 (WIP+) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
V1-4 (E) - V2-5 (WIP-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
V1-5 (L) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
V1-4 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Customize Parameters
CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS
1. POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (See page )
2. WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Smart Key System) (See page
)
3. WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System) (See page
)
4. SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function) ...
Occupant Classification ECU Malfunction (B1795)
DESCRIPTION
DTC B1795 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the occupant classification
ECU.
Troubleshoot DTC B1771 first when both DTCs B1771 and B1795 are present.
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
...