DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via the CAN communication system. Pressing the VSC OFF switch turns off traction control and pressing and holding this switch turns off traction control and VSC. If TRAC control turns off, the TRAC OFF indicator light comes on.
If there is a malfunction in the engine control system, the TRAC and A-TRAC system will turn off and the TRAC OFF indicator will turn on.
When the temperature inside the hydraulic brake booster becomes too high, the TRAC OFF indicator light turns on and traction control is stopped until the temperature decreases.
for 4WD:
When the rear differential is locked, VSC is prohibited and the VSC OFF indicator and TRAC OFF indicator lights turn on. At this time, ABS is also prohibited and the ABS warning light turns on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM) |
(a) Check if any DTC is recorded for the engine control system (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B |
GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) |
|
2. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus (See page ).
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU CSW CIRCUIT) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A6-9 (CSW) - Body ground |
VSC OFF switch not pushed in |
10 kΩ or higher |
VSC OFF switch pushed in |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
4. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
B |
GO TO STEP 8 |
C |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TRAC/VSC OFF MODE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
TRAC/VSC Off Mode |
TRAC/VSC off mode/ Normal, TRC OFF or VSC OFF |
Normal: Normal mode TRC OFF: TRAC OFF mode VSC OFF: VSC OFF mode |
- |
(f) Check that the mode display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
OK:
Display changes according to switch operation.
OK |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
NG |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
6. |
INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH |
(a) Remove the VSC OFF switch (See page ).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG |
REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the U6 VSC OFF switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A6-9 (CSW) - U6-6 (OFF) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
A6-9 (CSW) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
U6-3 (VSC) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) w/ Rear Differential Lock:
Disconnect the D3 rear differential lock detection switch connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
B |
GO TO STEP 10 |
C |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
9. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Connect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
OK |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
NG |
REPLACE FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU |
10. |
INSPECT REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH (REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK POSITION SWITCH) |
(a) Remove the rear differential lock detection switch (See page ).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG |
REPLACE REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK DETECTION SWITCH (REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK POSITION SWITCH) |
|
11. |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3) |
(a) Disconnect the A6 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Connect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
OK |
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID |
NG |
REPLACE FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU |
Power Source Control ECU Malfunction (B2782)
DESCRIPTION
The steering lock ECU activates the steering lock motor with the power from the
power management control ECU through the IGE circuit. This prevents the steering
from being locked while the vehicle is moving.
If NG (PAST) is displayed for Powe ...
Installation
INSTALLATION
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL BACK DOOR OUTSIDE GARNISH (w/o Smart Key System)
(a) Attach the 3 clips to install the back door outside garnish.
(b) Install the 4 nuts.
(c) Connect the connector.
2. INSTALL BACK DOOR OUTSIDE GARNISH (w/ Smart Key Syst ...