DESCRIPTION
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
U1002 |
Lost communication with the gateway module. |
|
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
PROCEDURE
1. |
DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
|
2. |
CHECK FOR CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
B |
GO TO STEP 9 |
C |
GO TO STEP 18 |
|
3. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the F93 No. 2 junction connector connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F93-2 (MSCH) - F93-13 (MSCL) |
Ignition switch off |
108 to 132 Ω |
*a |
Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Junction Connector) |
NG |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
OK |
REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
NG |
GO TO STEP 7 |
5. |
CONNECT CONNECTOR |
(a) Reconnect the F93 No. 2 junction connector connector.
|
6. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the F14 combination meter assembly connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F14-23 (MSCH) - F14-24 (MSCL) |
Ignition switch off |
108 to 132 Ω |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Combination Meter Assembly) |
OK |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
7. |
CONNECT CONNECTOR |
(a) Reconnect the F93 No. 2 junction connector connector.
|
8. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the F10 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F10-9 (CANP) - F10-10 (CANN) |
Ignition switch off |
108 to 132 Ω |
*a |
Rear view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
OK |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
9. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH) |
(a) Disconnect the F93 No. 2 junction connector connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F93-3 (CANP) - F93-14 (CANN) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
F93-3 (CANP) - F13-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
F93-14 (CANN) - F13-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
F93-3 (CANP) - F13-16 (BAT) |
Ignition switch off |
6 kΩ or higher |
F93-14 (CANN) - F13-16 (BAT) |
Ignition switch off |
6 kΩ or higher |
*a |
Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Junction Connector) |
*b |
Front view of DLC3 |
NG |
GO TO STEP 12 |
|
10. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG |
GO TO STEP 14 |
|
11. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
OK |
REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
NG |
GO TO STEP 16 |
12. |
CONNECT CONNECTOR |
(a) Reconnect the F93 No. 2 junction connector connector.
|
13. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH) |
(a) Disconnect the b19 front power seat switch LH connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b19-8 (CANP) - b19-7 (CANN) |
Ignition switch off |
54 to 69 Ω |
b19-8 (CANP) - F13-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
b19-7 (CANN) - F13-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
b19-8 (CANP) - F13-16 (BAT) |
Ignition switch off |
6 kΩ or higher |
b19-7 (CANN) - F13-16 (BAT) |
Ignition switch off |
6 kΩ or higher |
*a |
Rear view of wire harness connector (to Front Power Seat Switch LH) |
*b |
Front view of DLC3 |
OK |
REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANP, CANN) |
14. |
CONNECT CONNECTOR |
(a) Reconnect the F93 No. 2 junction connector connector.
|
15. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the F14 combination meter assembly connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F14-23 (MSCH) - F14-24 (MSCL) |
Ignition switch off |
108 to 132 Ω |
F14-23 (MSCH) - F13-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
F14-24 (MSCL) - F13-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
F14-23 (MSCH) - F13-16 (BAT) |
Ignition switch off |
6 kΩ or higher |
F14-24 (MSCL) - F13-16 (BAT) |
Ignition switch off |
6 kΩ or higher |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Combination Meter Assembly) |
*b |
Front view of DLC3 |
OK |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MSCH, MSCL) |
16. |
CONNECT CONNECTOR |
(a) Reconnect the F93 No. 2 junction connector connector.
|
17. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) |
(a) Disconnect the F10 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F10-9 (CANP) - F10-10 (CANN) |
Ignition switch off |
108 to 132 Ω |
F10-9 (CANP) - F13-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
F10-10 (CANN) - F13-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch off |
200 Ω or higher |
F10-9 (CANP) - F13-16 (BAT) |
Ignition switch off |
6 kΩ or higher |
F10-10 (CANN) - F13-16 (BAT) |
Ignition switch off |
6 kΩ or higher |
*a |
Rear view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
*b |
Front view of DLC3 |
OK |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANP, CANN) |
18. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - BATTERY AND GROUND) |
(a) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (See page ).
(b) Reconnect the driver side junction block assembly connectors.
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (See page ).
*a |
Rear view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
*b |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F10-3 (GND2) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
A-11 (GND1) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A-30 (BECU) - Body ground |
Always |
11 to 14 V |
A-31 (ALTB) - Body ground |
Always |
11 to 14 V |
A-29 (ACC) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ACC |
11 to 14 V |
A-32 (IG) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
OK |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
1. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check for DTCs.
2. CLEAR DTC ...
Light Sensor Circuit Malfunction (B1244)
DESCRIPTION
The automatic light control sensor detects ambient light, converts it into an
electrical signal, and outputs it to the main body ECU. The main body ECU turns
on or off the headlights and taillights according to the signal.
DTC Code ...